Our online payment system is currently being updated. Please continue to view our products here and when you are ready to purchase, call the shop to order your products and we will take your payment over the phone. We apologize for any inconvenience and hope to be back up and running soon!
Essential Oils are the fragrant essences of plants in their purest, most concentrated state. Steam distilled, cold pressed or CO2 extracted, these Essential Oils are the plant’s soul, extracted to bring The Essence of “Well-being” into your life. They are highly potent extracts that have been referred to by Ayurvedic medicine as “liquid sun energy”.
Aromaland has been supplying the world with Essential Oils since 1986 and is known for their huge selection and dedication to quality. The characteristics of Essential Oils can vary like wine. Depending on the species, the location, the ground and weather conditions, the environmental circumstances and the expertise and care given by the farmer and distiller, the oil of the same plant can vary strongly from supplier to supplier. When you order from Aromaland you know you are getting the best quality in the world and not a commercial grade essential oil.
Aroma:The scent of the 60’s; when increased interest and traveling in India and Eastern cultures introduced Patchouli to the West. However, many people who base their perception of Patchouli on memories of the 60’s have never smelled high quality oil.
Distinctly herbaceous and musky in aroma, a good Patchouli Oil has a satisfying earthy quality, that is great to”ground”a person. It is a very rich and long-lasting oil. The aroma can be rather crude when the oil is young and grows more refined with age, as it becomes a valued”vintage oil”. The scent of Patchouli will linger longer than most other Essential Oils, and should be used sparingly.
Aromaland offers well aged and satisfying Patchouli.
Latin Name:Pogostemon cablin
Country of Origin:Indonesia
Cultivation Method:Conventionally Grown
Extraction Method:Steam Distilled
Extracted From:Aged leaves
Color:Translucent yellow to deep syrupy brown, depending on the age of the oil.
Consistency:Liquid to syrupy.
Aromatherapy Properties:Great skin care ingredient and cell rejuvenator. Helps to find peace of mind and is a wonderful aphrodisiac. Also a good masking agent for unpleasant aromas. Due to its remarkable staying power, Patchouli is a great fixative ingredient (a fixative is a substance that binds other compounds, slowing down their evaporation and thereby making their fragrance last longer).
Suggested Use:Use a few drops in a diffuser to mask unpleasant odors, or to enhance the aroma climate of your home.
Add in low doses to skin and hair care. If your partner likes this ‘scent of India’, you can surround yourself with it by adding 9 drops to 1oz. of unscented body care product, or adding up to 30 drops to 1oz. of Carrier Oil to be dabbed on sparingly as a perfume.
History:Most fabrics and carpets from India carry the scent of Patchouli leaves to repel moths and other critters. In the East it is also commonly used around the house because it is said to prevent disease and to release negative emotions, putting problems in proportion.
Specific Safety Information:No known toxicity. GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) approved by the FDA as food flavor. Use in very small amounts only, because the aroma is strong and long-lasting.