Our online payment system is currently being updated. Please continue to view our products here and when you are ready to purchase, call the shop to order your products and we will take your payment over the phone. We apologize for any inconvenience and hope to be back up and running soon!
Essential Oils are the fragrant essences of plants in their purest, most concentrated state. Steam distilled, cold pressed or CO2 extracted, these Essential Oils are the plant’s soul, extracted to bring The Essence of “Well-being” into your life. They are highly potent extracts that have been referred to by Ayurvedic medicine as “liquid sun energy”.
Aromaland has been supplying the world with Essential Oils since 1986 and is known for their huge selection and dedication to quality. The characteristics of Essential Oils can vary like wine. Depending on the species, the location, the ground and weather conditions, the environmental circumstances and the expertise and care given by the farmer and distiller, the oil of the same plant can vary strongly from supplier to supplier. When you order from Aromaland you know you are getting the best quality in the world and not a commercial grade essential oil.
Aroma:Clear, fresh and sweet-camphoraceous. Balsamic, floral and a bit spicy. Somewhat reminiscent of Eucalyptus.
Latin Name:Myrtus communis
Country of Origin:Australia
Cultivation Method:Conventionally Grown
Extraction Method:Steam Distilled
Color:Slightly pale yellow
Consistency:Thin, water-like liquid.
Aromatherapy Properties:Clarifying, cleansing, refreshing, uplifting. Some consider it an aphrodisiac, others mention it as an oil that is emotionally cleansing, curbing self-defeating feelings and addictions.
Suggested Use:Add to a diffuser for a nice, clear, balsamic aroma climate. Add a few drops of Myrtle Green or Aromaland’s Breathe Easy Blend (which contains Myrtle Green) to a hot bowl of water for a great steam treatment.
History:The ancient Greeks and Romans honored poets with Myrtle to suggest that their fame would never die. Green Myrtle has been characteristic of the Mediterranean for thousands of years, and made its most famous cosmetic debut as a major ingredient in Angel’s Water, a 16th century skin tonic that was used to enhance the complexion.
Specific Safety Information:No known toxicity.