Our online payment system is currently being updated. Please continue to view our products here and when you are ready to purchase, call the shop to order your products and we will take your payment over the phone. We apologize for any inconvenience and hope to be back up and running soon!
Essential Oils are the fragrant essences of plants in their purest, most concentrated state. Steam distilled, cold pressed or CO2 extracted, these Essential Oils are the plant’s soul, extracted to bring The Essence of “Well-being” into your life. They are highly potent extracts that have been referred to by Ayurvedic medicine as “liquid sun energy”.
Aromaland has been supplying the world with Essential Oils since 1986 and is known for their huge selection and dedication to quality. The characteristics of Essential Oils can vary like wine. Depending on the species, the location, the ground and weather conditions, the environmental circumstances and the expertise and care given by the farmer and distiller, the oil of the same plant can vary strongly from supplier to supplier. When you order from Aromaland you know you are getting the best quality in the world and not a commercial grade essential oil.
Aroma:Floral, rich, sweet and warm, exquisitely exotic and graceful. Some describe it as”tea-like”, and its dried flowers are used to flavor black tea.Jasmine is called the King of Flowers (Rose being the Queen), and indeed this is probably the most masculine of all the floral aromas, especially the Jasmine Sambac, which is more musky, spicy, mysterious and exotic than the Jasmine grandiflorium. Jasmine grandiflorium is softer, more gentle and floral.
Jasmine grandiflorum is more widely known and is frequently found in gardens all over the world. It blooms in the early dawn, whereas Jasmine Sambac blooms at night.
The potency and incredible fragrancing power of Jasmine Essential Oil make it a great investment, even though it is one of the pricier oils. If you find it hard to dose the pure oil correctly (it is incredibly strong and intense!), or shy away from the cost, start with Essential Oils blended with Jojoba Oil, classified as “i/J” (“in Jojoba”).
Latin Name:Jasminum grandiflorum
Country of Origin:India
Cultivation Method:Harvested from Wild Growing Plants
Extraction Method:Solvent Extracted
Consistency:Slightly viscous liquid.
Aromatherapy Properties:Relaxing, intoxicating, warming. Great aphrodisiac, can help against depression, and can aid in finding restful sleep. Jasmine has a long tradition of being used in childbirth as a relaxing and supportive remedy. Jasmine is valued as a skin care ingredient for aiding dry, sensitive and irritated skin.
Suggested Use:Add a few drops to a diffuser for a relaxing, feminine aroma climate. Add 3 drops to a hot bath for a blissful retreat, mixing the oil with Aromaland’s Coconut Emulsifier or some Half & Half prior to blending it with the water (in order to prevent the oils from floating on the surface).
Add up to 3 drops to 1oz. of Carrier Oil or unscented body care product. Alternatively, add up to 10 drops of Aromaland’s Bamboo Forest, Goddess or Feminine Balance Blends (which contain Jasmine) to 1oz. of unscented body care product.
If you are purchasing this Essential Oil blended with Jojoba, increase the number of drops you add to your bodycare or bath according to your liking. You can use oils blended with Jojoba in a diffuser, but it is not recommended in diffusers that work with cotton pads – Car Diffuser, Scent Ball, Spa Scenter – or nebulizers. If using an aromalamp or Aromaland’s Aromashell it will leave an oily residue that can be washed away; but do not overheat the lamp dish!
History:It takes 8,000 carefully hand-picked blossoms to produce 1 gram (about 1 ml.) of Jasmine Absolute. Flowers are picked in the early hours of dawn as they are unfolding, and attention has to be paid not to bruise or mishandle the flowers, since that would compromise the aroma.
Specific Safety Information:No known toxicity. . Make sure you are not overdosing, since Jasmine is very strong and easily overpowering. GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) approved by the FDA as food flavor. Occasional skin sensitivity reported, do patch test first.