Our online payment system is currently being updated. Please continue to view our products here and when you are ready to purchase, call the shop to order your products and we will take your payment over the phone. We apologize for any inconvenience and hope to be back up and running soon!
Essential Oils are the fragrant essences of plants in their purest, most concentrated state. Steam distilled, cold pressed or CO2 extracted, these Essential Oils are the plant’s soul, extracted to bring The Essence of “Well-being” into your life. They are highly potent extracts that have been referred to by Ayurvedic medicine as “liquid sun energy”.
Aromaland has been supplying the world with Essential Oils since 1986 and is known for their huge selection and dedication to quality. The characteristics of Essential Oils can vary like wine. Depending on the species, the location, the ground and weather conditions, the environmental circumstances and the expertise and care given by the farmer and distiller, the oil of the same plant can vary strongly from supplier to supplier. When you order from Aromaland you know you are getting the best quality in the world and not a commercial grade essential oil.
Aroma:Woody-earthy, slightly spicy, strong, fruity, warm, herbaceous and musky.
Latin Name:Daucas carota var. sativa
Country of Origin:France
Cultivation Method:Conventionally Grown
Extraction Method:Steam Distilled
Aromatherapy Properties:Refreshing and stimulating. Active. Clearing and comforting. Great in skin care (revitalizing and toning) and considered one of the best Essential Oils for Mature Skin.
Suggested Use:Add 6-12 drops of Aromaland’s Dry Skin or Mature Skin Blends (which contain Carrot Seed) to 1oz. of unscented body care product. This could be a lotion, massage oil or simply a plant oil (Carrier Oil).
History:Carrot Seed oil is not distilled from our regular carrot plant, but from its ancestor. Carrot oil appearing on a cosmetics label could also mean on oily extract of the common carrot, or Tagetes oil, which is sometimes called “carrot oil” for no good reason.
Its in your skin’s best interest that “carrot oil” be “carrot seed oil”.
Specific Safety Information:Non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitizing.