Our online payment system is currently being updated. Please continue to view our products here and when you are ready to purchase, call the shop to order your products and we will take your payment over the phone. We apologize for any inconvenience and hope to be back up and running soon!
Essential Oils are the fragrant essences of plants in their purest, most concentrated state. Steam distilled, cold pressed or CO2 extracted, these Essential Oils are the plant’s soul, extracted to bring The Essence of “Well-being” into your life. They are highly potent extracts that have been referred to by Ayurvedic medicine as “liquid sun energy”.
Aromaland has been supplying the world with Essential Oils since 1986 and is known for their huge selection and dedication to quality. The characteristics of Essential Oils can vary like wine. Depending on the species, the location, the ground and weather conditions, the environmental circumstances and the expertise and care given by the farmer and distiller, the oil of the same plant can vary strongly from supplier to supplier. When you order from Aromaland you know you are getting the best quality in the world and not a commercial grade essential oil.
Aroma:Strong, bitter/warm, spicy-sweet aroma, like the Caraway seeds used in bread, cheese and cakes.
Latin Name:Calendula officinalis
Country of Origin:Egypt
Cultivation Method:Conventionally Grown
Extraction Method:Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Extracted
Consistency:Very viscous liquid. We found that dosing the pure CO2 extract was very hard for our customers, and they often needed to warm the oil in order to dispense it. The pure extract is a very thick, sticky paste that – along with its Essential Oil – contains certain waxy components of the flowers. It is also very strong and intense. For these reasons, we blended the extract with Jojoba in a proportion of 20/80.
Aromatherapy Properties:This oil is almost exclusively used for skin care, where it excels.
Suggested Use:Add 2 drops to 1oz. of Olive Oil or unscented lotion for a homemade and highly effective diaper rash remedy. If scenting Aroma Free® body care or Carrier Oils for general applications, use 3-4 drops per 1oz. of product.
History:This herb has been used for medicinal purposes and skin therapy for a long time, particularly in Europe.
This oil is a CO2 extract, extracted by High Pressure Carbon Dioxide method, where the oil is basically pressed out of the plant material – a great way of obtaining high quality extracts.
Specific Safety Information:No known toxicity, non-irritating, non-sensitizing.